3 Minute Record

"We learned more from a three minute record baby than we ever learned in school..." -from No Surrender by Bruce Springsteen

Filtering by Tag: Stagger Inn... Again

Upcoming Shows - June [Concert Calendar]

June Fri 6/3 Dread Zeppelin - Duck Room

Fri 6/3 Ben Sollee – The Old Rock House

Fri 6/3 Yeasayer w/Smith Westerns – Blue Note (Columbia, MO)

Sat 6/4 Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers

Sun 6/5 Mumford and Sons w/ The Low Anthem and Matthew & the Atlas - The Pageant - SOLD OUT

Sun 6/5 Alejandro Escovedo - Old Rock House

Mon 6/6 Bright Eyes – The Pageant

Wed 6/8 Tab Benoit – Broadway Oyster Bar

Wed 6/8 Neon Indian – Firebird

Wed 6/8 to Sat 6/11 - Twangfest presented by 88.1 KDHX Hayes Carll, Kelly Willis, Bruce Robison, Robbie Fulks, Steve Wynn & The Miracle 3, The Baseball Project and more

Fri 6/10 Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers - The Pageant

Fri 6/10 Antlers – Firebird

Sat 6/11 The Blind Eyes – Off Broadway [CD Release party]

Sat 6/11 Willie Nelson’s Country Throwdown featuring Willie Nelson and Jamey Johnson – World Shooting & Rec. Center, Sparta, Ill.

Mon 6/13 The Head and the Heart w/Abigail Washburn - Duck Room

Tue 6/14 Clare Burson – Off Broadway

Tue 6/14 Old Crow Medicine Show – Blue Note (Columbia, MO)

Wed 6/15 Robert Plant & the Band of Joy - Fox Theatre

Wed 6/15 Thao w/Mirah – Off Broadway

Wed 6/15 Detroit Cobras – Firebird

Wed 6/15 Sondre Lerche – Old Rockhouse

Fri 6/17 Brad Paisley – Verizon Wireless Amp.

Sun 6/19 My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult – Firebird

Sun 6/19 Ian McLagen – Off Broadway

Mon 6/20 Yo La Tengo - The Blue Note (Columbia, MO)

Tues 6/21 Lyle Lovett w/John Hiatt - Fox Theatre

Wed 6/22 Motley Crue w/Poison and The New York Dolls – Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre

Wed 6/22 Slaid Cleaves – Off Broadway

Thurs 6/23 Chris Mills w/ Magnolia Summer – Off Broadway

Thurs 6/23 Matt and Kim – The Pageant

Upcoming Shows - May [Concert Calendar]

May Mon 5/2 Fake Problems w/Pomegranates – Off Broadway

Tues 5/3 Joe Pug – Off Broadway

Wed 5/4 Wayne “The Train” Hancock – The Gramaphone

Wed 5/4 Social Distortion – The Pageant

Thurs 5/4 Colin Hay - The Old Rock House

Fri 5/6 The Red Clay Ramblers - Sheldon Concert Hall

Fri 5/6 & Sat 5/7 Brewer & Shipley - Focal Point

Fri 5/6 Tobacco w/Beans – Off Broadway

Sat 5/7 Kentucky Knife Fight w/ Whiskey Folk Ramblers and The Rats & People Orchestra - Off Broadway

Sun 5/8 Ted Leo – Off Broadway (rescheduled from February)

Tues 5/10 Rise Against w/Bad Religion – Pop’s

Thurs 5/12 Bill Frisell – The Old Rock House

Fri 5/13 Marshall Crenshaw w/Freedy Johnston – The Old Rock House

Fri 5/13 Jessica Lea Mayfield – Off Broadway

Fri 5/13 Captured! By Robots – Firebird

Sat 5/14 Rock Hill Academy w/ DiBiase - Stagger Inn...Again

Sat 5/14 Franklin Felix w/ Megafauna and Tok - The Tap Room

Mon 5/16 Raekwon (of the Wu-Tang Clan) – Firebird

Tues 5/17 Holly Golightly and the Broke-Offs – Firebird

Tues 5/17 Warren Haynes Band - The Pageant

Wed 5/18 Slobberbone – Off Broadway

Wed 5/18 Elizabeth & the Catapult – The Old Rock House

Sun 5/22 D.R.I. – Firebird

Mon 5/23 Johnny Flynn – The Duck Room

Tues 5/24 Over the Rhine – The Old Rock House

Wed 5/25 Danzig – Pop’s

Wed 5/25 The Growlers – The Old Rock House

Thurs 5/26 Little Feat – The Old Rock House

Sat 5/28 Jimmy Eat World - The Pageant

Sun 5/29 Primus – The Pageant

Tues 5/31 Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – The Old Rock House

Upcoming Shows - April [Concert Calendar]

The next month will bring some great music to the stages of the various concert venues around town here in St. Louis. Here is a list of recommended shows that comprise all different types of music and both National touring acts with some local bands as well. The list covers nearly every day next month so you have no excuse not to go out and see some live music! April 2011

Fri 4/1 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three Record Release Party – Off Broadway

Fri 4/1 Webb Wilder - The Gramaphone

Fri 4/1 Flesh Vehicle (Tom Pappas of Superdrag) w/ Tok, One Lone Car, Damned Holy Rollers - Firebird

Sat 4/2 The Funeral Pyre w/The Secret – Fubar

Sat 4/2 Sebadoh w/Richard Buckner, Colour Revolt - Off Broadway

Sat 4/2 Everest – Firebird

Sat 4/2 The Great Crusades, Kentucky Knife Fight, Benjamin Riley – Duck Room

Sat 4/2 Dulad w/ The Transatlantic and Barefoot Jones - The Tap Room

Mon 4/4 S. Carey (of Bon Iver) – Off Broadway

Mon 4/4 Pretty Little Empire – Firebird

Tues 4/5 Queens of the Stone Age – Pageant SOLD OUT!

Tues 4/5 Lukas Nelson - Stagger Inn...Again

Tues 4/5 Listen Up Series featuring Irene Allen, Miles Long, John Krane, Mark Ahleers and John Lorraine - Focal Point

Thu 4/7 Cody Canada (of Cross Canadian Ragweed) & the Departed - The Old Rock House

Fri 4/8 Bobby Rush - BB's Jazz Blues & Soups

Fri 4/8 Raveonettes – Firebird

Fri 4/8 Oil Boom, Beth Bombara & The Dive Poets – Off Broadway

Sat 4/9 David Dondero w/Franz Nicolay (ex-Hold Steady) – Firebird

Sat 4/9 Cold Cave – Luminary Center for the Arts

Sat 4/9 Cornmeal w/ White Water Ramble - 2720 Cherokee

Sat 4/9 - Prairie Rehab w/ The Trophy Mules and Trigger 5 - The Tap Room

Mon 4/11 Cave Singers w/Pretty Little Empire – The Old Rock House

Mon 4/11 Young The Giant w/ Kitten, Parlor Knights - Firebird

Tues 4/12 Subhumans w/MDC – Firebird

Wed 4/13 Chuck Berry - Duck Room

Wed 4/13 The Del McCoury Band and The Preservation Hall Jazz Band - St. Charles Family Arena

Wed 4/13 Guitar Wolf – The Vault (Farmington, MO)

Thurs 4/14 Mike Watt and the Missingmen – Duck Room

Thurs 4/14 The Damnwells – Off Broadway

Thurs 4/14 Lyrics Born w/ Skins & Needles plus Nato Caliph!

Thurs 4/14 Zola Jesus w/ Cult Of Youth - Billikin Club

Fri 4/15 John Doe (X) and Jill Sobule – Off Broadway

Sat 4/16 Record Store Day - live music at Euclid Records, Vintage Vinyl, and Apop Records

Tues 4/19 The Fresh and Onlys w/Crocodiles - Billiken Club

Wed 4/20 Cee Lo Green – Touhill Performing Arts Center

Wed 4/20 Soul Track Mind - The Gramaphone (In Store @ Vintage Vinyl 5:30 pm)

Wed 4/20 and Thurs 4/21 Reverend Horton Heat – The Old Rock House

Thurs 4/21 Black Lips w/Vivian Girls – Firebird

Thurs 4/21 The Builders & the Butchers – Off Broadway

Thurs 4/21 Arcade Fire w/The National – Scottrade Center

Thur 4/21 Guitar Shorty - The Gramaphone

Fri 4/22 The Black Angels – The Old Rock House

Fri 4/22 Ha Ha Tonka – Off Broadway

Fri 4/22 The Rural Alberta Advantage – Firebird

Fri 4/22 - The Joy Formidable w/ The Lonely Forest - Luminary Center for the Arts

Sat 4/23 The Civil Wars – The Old Rock House SOLD OUT!

Sat 4/23 Lightning Bolt w/ Parts and Labor and Spelling Bee – Luminary Center for the Arts

Sat 4/23 Foals w/ Freelance Whales, The Naked & Famous – Firebird

Sat 4/23 Beyond Reach (Larry Lee & Randall Chowning from Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Focal Point

Sun 4/24 Maserati – Firebird

Sun 4/24 Star & Micey – Cicero’s

Tues 4/26 Deftones – The Pageant

Tues 4/26 Mountain Standard Time - 2720 Cherokee

Wed 4/27 The Decemberists w/Justin Townes Earle – The Pageant SOLD OUT!

Wed 4/27 The Whigs – Off Broadway

Wed 4/27 Jukebox the Ghost & Wakey! Wakey! – Firebird

Thurs 4/28 Stephen Kellogg (solo acoustic) w/ Tift Merritt – The Old Rock House

Thurs 4/28 The Scapegoats - Guitars of the Stars (Collinsville)

Fri 4/29 Kinky Friedman – Off Broadway

Fri 4/29 The New Pornographers w/The Walkman – The Blue Note (Columbia, MO)

Fri 4/29 Local H w/ The Weeks - Firebird

Fri 4/29 Dierks Bentley w/ Josh Thompson, Miss Willie Brown - St. Charles Family Arena

Fri 4/29 The Gibson Brothers - The Gramaphone

Sat 4/30 Bunnygrunt w/ The Kyle Sowashes and Black James - The Tap Room

Sat 4/30 Colonel Ford (ex-members of The Rockhouse Ramblers) - Focal Point